Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.

Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.


Jankovic through to quarters

13 June 2013, 14:37

Related Stories

Nuremberg - Top-seed Jelena Jankovic has eased into the quarterfinals of the WTA event in Nuremberg, while the next three seeded players lost in round two.

Top-seeded Jelena Jankovic went on court twice Wednesday at the rain-disrupted Nurnberger Versicherungscup but cruised into the quarterfinals by losing only four games in three sets played.

Jankovic first completed a 6-4, 6-2 win over Arantxa Rus in a match which was suspended by darkness on Tuesday after the first set.

Later in the day, she beat Johanna Larsson 6-2, 6-0.

But as Jankovic cruised, the next three seeded players lost.

Second-seeded Klara Zakopalova was defeated 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 by Polona Hercog in the first round, while Galina Voskoboeva upset third-seeded Alize Cornet 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Andrea Petkovic also dispatched the fourth-seeded Julia Goerges 6-1 7-5 in the second round.

Fifth-seeded Lucie Safarova, Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Simona Halep all advanced to the quarter-finals of the inaugural WTA event on grass.

Results from the third day of the WTA Nuremberg Open (x denotes seeding):

First round:
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x1) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-4, 6-2
Simona Halep (ROM x7) bt Grace Min (USA) 6-0, 7-5
Estrella Cabeza (ESP) bt Tereza Martincova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE x2) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Second round:
Annika Beck (GER x8) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-4, 6-2
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Julia Cohen (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x1) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-0
Simona Halep (ROM x7) bt bt Estrella Cabeza (ESP) 6-2, 6-1
Lourdes Domnguez (ESP x6) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-1, 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Julia Grges (GER x4) 6-1, 7-5
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Alize Cornet (FRA x3) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Lucie Safarova (CZE x5) bt Mara Teresa Torro (ESP) 6-4, 6-2

Join in the conversation on our Facebook page. Also get the latest news by following us on Twitter.

- AP


Read News24’s Comments Policy

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.

Read more from our Users

Submitted by
Wilwon Ochieng
Deputy Governor's ally found with...

The EACC has recovered KES 2 million in fake currency from a close ally of Deputy Governor for Tharaka Nithi Eliud Mati. Read more...

Submitted by
William Korir
Mudavadi given permission to join...

Musalia Mudavadi has been ghranted permission by his party to join the CORD Coalition. Read more...

Submitted by
Victor Tinto
EACC officers raid Deputy Governo...

EACC officers raided the home of a Deputy Governor as theft case continues in court. Read more...

Submitted by
Wilson Ochieng
New IEBC bosses to be named Novem...

New IEBC bosses will be named on November 30. Read more...

Submitted by
William Korir
DP Ruto has spoilt my name, activ...

DP William Ruto has spoilt my name, activist complains. Read more...

Submitted by
Wilson Ochieng
Apologise for attack on Auditor G...

Apologise for attack on Auditor General, President Uhuru Kenyatta is told by Kisumu Senator Anyang Nyong'o. Read more...